LEGAL DISCLAIMER REZONANZ

BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES OFFERED BY REZONANZ 

1. Presentation of the website

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the rezonanz.eu website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner: Shirley Collet

Publication Manager: Shirley Collet – hello@rezonanz.eu

The publication manager is a natural or legal person.

Conception / Design / Development / Integration : Rezonanz

Hosting : OVH

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered

The use of the rezonanz.eu website implies full and complete acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use described below. These terms and conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time. Users of the rezonanz.eu website are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. However, Shirley Collet may decide to interrupt the website for technical maintenance, in which case Shirley Collet will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

 

3. Description of services provided 

The purpose of the rezonanz.eu website is to provide information about all of Shirley Collet’s activities.

Shirley Collet strives to provide the most accurate information possible on the website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether these are due to its own fault or to the fault of the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All information on the rezonanz.eu website is provided for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the rezonanz.eu website is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes that have been made since it was first put online.

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data 

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

 

 5. Intellectual property and counterfeits

Shirley Collet is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the usage rights to all the elements accessible on the website, in particular texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except prior written authorization of Shirley Collet. 

Any unauthorized use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

 6. Limitations of liability 

Shirley Collet cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment when accessing the rezonanz.eu website, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the occurrence of a bug or incompatibility.

Shirley Collet shall also not be liable for indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the rezonanz.eu website.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Shirley Collet reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the applicable legislation in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If need be, Shirley Collet also reserves the right to bring into question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

 

 7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the rezonanz.eu website, the following data may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the rezonanz.eu website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event, Shirley Collet only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of providing certain services on the rezonanz.eu website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. The user of the rezonanz.eu website is then informed whether or not he or she is obliged to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning them by sending an e-mail to: hello@rezonanz.eu.

No personal information of the user of the rezonanz.eu website shall be published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only if Shirley Collet acquires the business of Shirley Collet and her rights would it be possible to pass on this information to the eventual buyer, who in turn would be obliged to keep and modify the data with regard to the user of the rezonanz.eu website.

The site is not declared to the CNIL as it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases. 

 

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The rezonanz.eu website contains a number of hyperlinks to other websites, which have been set up with the permission of Shirley Collet. However, Shirley Collet has no possibility to verify the content of the sites visited in this way, and therefore assumes no liability for this.

Browsing the rezonanz.eu website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

  • Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.
  • Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
  • Under Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the „Confidentiality“ section, click on Content Settings. In the „Cookies“ section, you can block cookies.
  • Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the „Privacy“ section, click on Preferences. In the „Privacy“ tab, you can block cookies.

 

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the rezonanz.eu website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned

Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files and liberties.

Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.